Our network

Urban Wildlife

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - Barn Owl In West Michigan?

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - Barn Owl In West Michigan?

Today I got a phone call saying that someone had a Barn Owl who was injured. I told them to bring him on in, but fully doubted that it was going to be a Barn Owl that actually walked through our doors. Though I have only been at Blandford for a couple of years, my colleague has been here ten years and never had a Barn Owl come in. Barn Owls are a very rare sight in Michigan and are listed on the endangered species list. They often nest in tree cavities, abandoned buildings, and barns from which it gets its name. They feed on small vertebrates, such as mice..

...READ MORE

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby

Common Name: Barred Owl
Scientific Name: Strix varia
Sex: Female
Date of Birth: April or May of 2011

About Baby
Baby came to Blandford Nature Center in May of 2011 after falling from her nest about 40 feet. She was only a month or two old. After an examination we found that she had cataracts in both eyes, which is just a clouding that develops in the lens of the eye. While this cloudiness has somewhat cleared up, she would not be able to see well enough to capture prey and live in the wild.

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - The Newbie

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - The Newbie

From: http://bncwildliferehab.wordpress.com/

On 3/7 a Cooper’s hawk came into us after it was found not flying in Grand Rapids. The poor critter has a open wound in its left wing, but luckily the bone doesn’t seem to be broken. We have put some ointment on it and wrapped its wing to his body. It hasn’t ate on its own yet, so wildlife staff will have to force feed it until it does.

Spring and Robins

Spring and Robins

Is spring really on the way to Michigan?

Today David Pomper came into work reporting a Robin singing away in the shrubs just outside the front doors here at WZZM13.

Shortly after that Lucas Meschke arrived at work, so I asked him to go out and take a picture of the bird but the Robin just would not co-operate, instead, turning its’ back to Lucas. He got a shot but not as good as the picture I found to paste to this article.

This Robin gives us hope that spring cannot be far away.

John Ball Zoo Panel Discussion: Animal-Human Encounters

John Ball Zoo Panel Discussion: Animal-Human Encounters

Wednesday, February 15, 2012, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Lions, tigers and bears in our own backyards? Not really - but we're hearing more and more about animal-human encounters in our neighborhood. Learn what IS happening and what can we do at this free panel discussion featuring wildlife experts from the DNR, John Ball zookeepers and wildlife rehabilitation experts.

Visit http://www.johnballzoosociety.org for additional information.

We trade our Urban Wildlife for a rare sighting -- The elusive badger

We trade our Urban Wildlife for a rare sighting -- The elusive badger

Meet Bella, Bucky and Barry:

We leave the urban wildlife in Forest Hills and head to our cabin in Wisconsin.  In Michigan, you would call our cabin a cottage.  In Wisconsin, they are known as cabins.  Anyway I digress - our cabin is on 10 hilly acres of grassland in the bluff country of southern Wisconsin. 

Wisconsin is known as the dairy state, but the “state animal” is not a cow.  It’s the badger.  Yes, Wisconsinites have seen Bucky the Badger, the University of Wisconsin’s mascot.  But very few of them have ever seen a real badger.  Our property in Wisconsin was invaded by three badgers last year!!!!

The first sign of a badger invasion:

The first sign of the badger invasion was the yard, which was dug up.  Badgers prefer to live in open grasslands, fields and pastures.  My husband mows about four acres of our property and lets the rest of the grasses grow wild.

A break from urban wildlife for a day at the beach

A break from urban wildlife for a day at the beach

LAKE MICHIGAN -  Even a dog has to take a break from all the excitement of his backyard kingdom.  On this sunny summer day, George, my husband, and I head to the beach.  Our friends, Nancy and Don, own a cottage on Lake Michigan, and they have invited the three of us to spend the day at the beach.

This is George’s first visit to Lake Michigan.  The waves were a little intimidating at first.  He would sniff the water, but he would not allow himself to get wet.  He wouldn’t even dip his paw into the water to check it out.  Then something caught his eye.  George noticed the beautiful white birds walking along the water’s edge.  He tried to get close to these interesting critters, but they would simply fly off.

Silly me, I thought seagulls only lived by the ocean, and then I moved to Michigan and discovered the Big Lake is home to a thriving population of seagulls.  I have since learned that seagulls or gulls will live al